Results

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 00:20:19:18 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:20:19:18
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 2.1103
  • 2

    URM Group

    Anthony Johnston NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:35:56 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:35:56
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.7745
  • 3

    Moneypenny

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:45:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:45:19
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.7592
  • 4

    Whisper

    David Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:55:16 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:55:16
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.7145
  • 5

    Quest

    Craig Neil NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:29:56 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:29:56
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5252
  • 6

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:36:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:36:51
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5612
  • 7

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:46:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:46:15
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5671
  • 8

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:09:04 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:09:04
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4927
  • 9

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:10:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:10:09
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5800
  • 10

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:14:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:14:24
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5520
  • 11

    Crux (TH)

    Carlos Aydos NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:25:10 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:25:10
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9621
  • 12

    Rum Rebellion (TH)

    Shane Connelly NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:34:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:34:51
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0825
  • 13

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:43:10 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:43:10
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5804
  • 14

    Transcendence Crento (TH)

    Martin Cross NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:45:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:45:51
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0930
  • 15

    Currawong (TH)

    Katherine Veel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:48:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:48:13
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8835
  • 16

    Sail Exchange

    Carl Crafoord NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:33:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:33:48
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2065
  • 17

    Disko Trooper (TH)

    Jules Hall NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:04:33 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:04:33
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0760
  • 18

    Ariel

    Ron Forster / Phil Damp NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:23:57 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:23:57
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1585
  • 19

    Joss

    Roberto Camacho NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:26:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:26:37
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1582
  • 20

    Toybox 2

    Ian Box NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:30:59 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:30:59
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2431
  • 21

    Rumchaser (TH)

    Andrew Butler NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:31:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:31:37
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1569
  • 22

    Tumbleweed (TH)

    Graham Biehl NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:31:53 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:31:53
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1052
  • 23

    Jupiter (TH)

    Ian Smith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:33:44 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:33:44
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0731
  • 24

    White Noise

    Daniel Edwards VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:44:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:44:24
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2205
  • 25

    Blink

    Mark Gorbatov / Mark Siebert NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:57:56 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:57:56
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1624
  • 26

    Pretty Woman

    Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:06:42 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:06:42
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3083
  • 27

    Wild Oats

    Brett Eagle NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:38:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:38:40
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1401
  • 28

    Flying Cloud

    David Myers NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:46:42 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:46:42
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1745
  • 29

    XS Moment BNMH

    Ray Hudson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:08:06:56 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:08:06:56
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2398
  • 30

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:08:42:26 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:08:42:26
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1411
  • 31

    Never a Dull Moment

    Colin Wilson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:09:40:29 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:09:40:29
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3024
  • 32

    Gunshot

    David Walsh NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:16:15:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:16:15:19
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5459
  • Llama II *

    Jon Linton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2242
  • No Limit *

    David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.6873
  • Philosopher (TH)

    David Henry NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1224
  • Khaleesi *

    Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2943
  • King Billy *

    Phil Bennett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0629
  • Z7 *

    Laurie McAllister NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2201
  • Alegria Republic *

    Rodney Jones NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3081
  • Kaizen *

    Brad Newton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1765
  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) *

    Lee Condell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1154

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 2.1103 00:20:19:18
13 Nov 06:19:18 AM
2
URM Group
Anthony Johnston NSW
1 FINISHED 1.7745 01:00:35:56
13 Nov 10:35:56 AM
3
Moneypenny
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 1.7592 01:00:45:19
13 Nov 10:45:19 AM
4
Whisper
David Griffith NSW
1 FINISHED 1.7145 01:02:55:16
13 Nov 12:55:16 PM
5
Quest
Craig Neil NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5252 01:03:29:56
13 Nov 01:29:56 PM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5612 01:03:36:51
13 Nov 01:36:51 PM
7
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5671 01:03:46:15
13 Nov 01:46:15 PM
8
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4927 01:04:09:04
13 Nov 02:09:04 PM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5800 01:04:10:09
13 Nov 02:10:09 PM
10
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5520 01:04:14:24
13 Nov 02:14:24 PM
11
Crux (TH)
Carlos Aydos NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9621 01:04:25:10
13 Nov 02:25:10 PM
12
Rum Rebellion (TH)
Shane Connelly NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0825 01:04:34:51
13 Nov 02:34:51 PM
13
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5804 01:04:43:10
13 Nov 02:43:10 PM
14
Transcendence Crento (TH)
Martin Cross NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0930 01:04:45:51
13 Nov 02:45:51 PM
15
Currawong (TH)
Katherine Veel NSW
2 FINISHED 0.8835 01:04:48:13
13 Nov 02:48:13 PM
16
Sail Exchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2065 01:05:33:48
13 Nov 03:33:48 PM
17
Disko Trooper (TH)
Jules Hall NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0760 01:06:04:33
13 Nov 04:04:33 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster / Phil Damp NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1585 01:06:23:57
13 Nov 04:23:57 PM
19
Joss
Roberto Camacho NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1582 01:06:26:37
13 Nov 04:26:37 PM
20
Toybox 2
Ian Box NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2431 01:06:30:59
13 Nov 04:30:59 PM
21
Rumchaser (TH)
Andrew Butler NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1569 01:06:31:37
13 Nov 04:31:37 PM
22
Tumbleweed (TH)
Graham Biehl NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1052 01:06:31:53
13 Nov 04:31:53 PM
23
Jupiter (TH)
Ian Smith NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0731 01:06:33:44
13 Nov 04:33:44 PM
24
White Noise
Daniel Edwards VIC
2 FINISHED 1.2205 01:06:44:24
13 Nov 04:44:24 PM
25
Blink
Mark Gorbatov / Mark Siebert NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1624 01:06:57:56
13 Nov 04:57:56 PM
26
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3083 01:07:06:42
13 Nov 05:06:42 PM
27
Wild Oats
Brett Eagle NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1401 01:07:38:40
13 Nov 05:38:40 PM
28
Flying Cloud
David Myers NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1745 01:07:46:42
13 Nov 05:46:42 PM
29
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
2 FINISHED 1.2398 01:08:06:56
13 Nov 06:06:56 PM
30
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1411 01:08:42:26
13 Nov 06:42:26 PM
31
Never a Dull Moment
Colin Wilson NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3024 01:09:40:29
13 Nov 07:40:29 PM
32
Gunshot
David Walsh NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5459 01:16:15:19
14 Nov 02:15:19 AM
Llama II *
Jon Linton NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.2242
No Limit *
David Gotze NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.6873
Philosopher (TH)
David Henry NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1224
Khaleesi *
Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.2943
King Billy *
Phil Bennett NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0629
Z7 *
Laurie McAllister NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.2201
Alegria Republic *
Rodney Jones NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3081
Kaizen *
Brad Newton NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1765
Sun Fast Racing (TH) *
Lee Condell NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1154

Race Organiser Notes

  • Alegria Republic - Retired - time constraints
  • Kaizen - Retired - time constraints
  • Khaleesi - Retired - time constraints
  • King Billy - Retired - time constraints
  • Llama II - Retired - time constraints
  • No Limit - Retired - time constraints
  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) - Retired - time constraints
  • Z7 - Retired - time constraints

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied