Results

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:51:53 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:51:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.959
  • 2

    Moneypenny

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:21:59:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:21:59:40
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.563
  • 3

    URM Group

    Anthony Johnston NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:22:13:18 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:22:13:18
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.603
  • 4

    Whisper

    David Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:23:52:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:23:52:58
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.521
  • 5

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:36:53 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:36:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.389
  • 6

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:44:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:44:43
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.399
  • 7

    Quest

    Craig Neil NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:45:17 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:45:17
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.373
  • 8

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:55:42 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:55:42
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.370
  • 9

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:59:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:59:45
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.402
  • 10

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:25:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:25:20
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.348
  • 11

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:36:17 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:36:17
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.409
  • 12

    Enterprise Next Generation

    Anthony Kirke WA
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:49:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:49:40
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.258
  • 13

    Pretty Woman

    Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:36:28 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:36:28
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.203
  • 14

    Never a Dull Moment

    Colin Wilson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:31:06 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:31:06
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.219
  • No Limit *

    David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.518
  • Khaleesi *

    Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.182
  • Alegria Republic *

    Rodney Jones NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.180
  • Andoo Comanche *

    John Winning Jr NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 2.020
  • Caro *

    Max Klink New Zealand
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.416

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 1.959 00:18:51:53
13 Nov 04:51:53 AM
2
Moneypenny
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 1.563 00:21:59:40
13 Nov 07:59:40 AM
3
URM Group
Anthony Johnston NSW
1 FINISHED 1.603 00:22:13:18
13 Nov 08:13:18 AM
4
Whisper
David Griffith NSW
1 FINISHED 1.521 00:23:52:58
13 Nov 09:52:58 AM
5
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 FINISHED 1.389 01:00:36:53
13 Nov 10:36:53 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.399 01:00:44:43
13 Nov 10:44:43 AM
7
Quest
Craig Neil NSW
1 FINISHED 1.373 01:00:45:17
13 Nov 10:45:17 AM
8
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.370 01:00:55:42
13 Nov 10:55:42 AM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.402 01:00:59:45
13 Nov 10:59:45 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.348 01:01:25:20
13 Nov 11:25:20 AM
11
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 FINISHED 1.409 01:01:36:17
13 Nov 11:36:17 AM
12
Enterprise Next Generation
Anthony Kirke WA
1 FINISHED 1.258 01:03:49:40
13 Nov 01:49:40 PM
13
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
1 FINISHED 1.203 01:04:36:28
13 Nov 02:36:28 PM
14
Never a Dull Moment
Colin Wilson NSW
1 FINISHED 1.219 01:07:31:06
13 Nov 05:31:06 PM
No Limit *
David Gotze NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.518
Khaleesi *
Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.182
Alegria Republic *
Rodney Jones NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.180
Andoo Comanche *
John Winning Jr NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 2.020
Caro *
Max Klink New Zealand
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.416

Race Organiser Notes

  • Alegria Republic - Retired - time constraints
  • Andoo Comanche - Retired - broken hydraulic hose
  • Caro - Retired - time constraints
  • Khaleesi - Retired - time constraints
  • No Limit - Retired - time constraints

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied