Results

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:51:53 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:51:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.959
  • 2

    Moneypenny

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:21:59:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:21:59:40
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.563
  • 3

    URM Group

    Anthony Johnston NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:22:13:18 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:22:13:18
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.603
  • 4

    Whisper

    David Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:23:52:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:23:52:58
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.521
  • 5

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:36:53 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:36:53
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.389
  • 6

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:44:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:44:43
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.399
  • 7

    Quest

    Craig Neil NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:45:17 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:45:17
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.373
  • 8

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:55:42 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:55:42
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.370
  • 9

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:59:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:59:45
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.402
  • 10

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:25:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:25:20
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.348
  • 11

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:36:17 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:36:17
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.409
  • 12

    Rum Rebellion (TH)

    Shane Connelly NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:41:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:41:35
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.011
  • 13

    Transcendence Crento (TH)

    Martin Cross NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:53:44 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:53:44
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.022
  • 14

    Sail Exchange

    Carl Crafoord NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:03:06 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:03:06
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.104
  • 15

    Midnight Rambler

    Ed Psaltis TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:04:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:04:50
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.030
  • 16

    Crux (TH)

    Carlos Aydos NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:19:25 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:19:25
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.925
  • 17

    Enterprise Next Generation

    Anthony Kirke WA
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:49:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:49:40
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.258
  • 18

    Joss

    Roberto Camacho NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:07:31 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:07:31
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.070
  • 19

    Speedwell (TH)

    Colin Geeves NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:08:26 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:08:26
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.992
  • 20

    Currawong (TH)

    Katherine Veel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:10:04 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:10:04
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.864
  • 21

    Toybox 2

    Ian Box NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:12:23 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:12:23
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.149
  • 22

    Ariel

    Ron Forster / Phil Damp NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:12:29 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:12:29
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.075
  • 23

    Rumchaser (TH)

    Andrew Butler NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:20:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:20:22
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.074
  • 24

    Disko Trooper (TH)

    Jules Hall NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:20:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:20:34
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.014
  • 25

    Tumbleweed (TH)

    Graham Biehl NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:20:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:20:37
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.026
  • 26

    Pretty Woman

    Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:36:28 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:36:28
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.203
  • 27

    White Noise

    Daniel Edwards VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:36:42 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:36:42
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.136
  • 28

    Blink

    Mark Gorbatov / Mark Siebert NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:38:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:38:15
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.075
  • 29

    Jupiter (TH)

    Ian Smith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:47:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:47:37
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.011
  • 30

    Wild Oats

    Brett Eagle NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:06:57 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:06:57
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.049
  • 31

    Flying Cloud

    David Myers NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:11:40 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:11:40
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.079
  • 32

    Minerva

    Edward Cox NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:12:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:12:34
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.154
  • 33

    XS Moment BNMH

    Ray Hudson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:41:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:41:09
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.146
  • 34

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:03:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:03:58
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.139
  • 35

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:14:21 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:14:21
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.055
  • 36

    Never a Dull Moment

    Colin Wilson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:31:06 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:07:31:06
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.219
  • No Limit *

    David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.518
  • Patrice Six *

    Alexander Flecknoe-Brown NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.103
  • Philosopher (TH)

    David Henry NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.043
  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) *

    Lee Condell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.024
  • Alegria Republic *

    Rodney Jones NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.180
  • Andoo Comanche *

    John Winning Jr NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 2.020
  • Gun Runner *

    Army Sailing Club NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.897
  • Llama II *

    Jon Linton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.142
  • Kaizen *

    Brad Newton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.094
  • Khaleesi *

    Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.182
  • King Billy *

    Phil Bennett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.986
  • Z7 *

    Laurie McAllister NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.120
  • Caro *

    Max Klink New Zealand
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.416

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 1.959 00:18:51:53
13 Nov 04:51:53 AM
2
Moneypenny
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 1.563 00:21:59:40
13 Nov 07:59:40 AM
3
URM Group
Anthony Johnston NSW
1 FINISHED 1.603 00:22:13:18
13 Nov 08:13:18 AM
4
Whisper
David Griffith NSW
1 FINISHED 1.521 00:23:52:58
13 Nov 09:52:58 AM
5
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 FINISHED 1.389 01:00:36:53
13 Nov 10:36:53 AM
6
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.399 01:00:44:43
13 Nov 10:44:43 AM
7
Quest
Craig Neil NSW
1 FINISHED 1.373 01:00:45:17
13 Nov 10:45:17 AM
8
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.370 01:00:55:42
13 Nov 10:55:42 AM
9
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.402 01:00:59:45
13 Nov 10:59:45 AM
10
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.348 01:01:25:20
13 Nov 11:25:20 AM
11
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 FINISHED 1.409 01:01:36:17
13 Nov 11:36:17 AM
12
Rum Rebellion (TH)
Shane Connelly NSW
2 FINISHED 1.011 01:02:41:35
13 Nov 12:41:35 PM
13
Transcendence Crento (TH)
Martin Cross NSW
2 FINISHED 1.022 01:02:53:44
13 Nov 12:53:44 PM
14
Sail Exchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 FINISHED 1.104 01:03:03:06
13 Nov 01:03:06 PM
15
Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis TAS
2 FINISHED 1.030 01:03:04:50
13 Nov 01:04:50 PM
16
Crux (TH)
Carlos Aydos NSW
2 FINISHED 0.925 01:03:19:25
13 Nov 01:19:25 PM
17
Enterprise Next Generation
Anthony Kirke WA
1 FINISHED 1.258 01:03:49:40
13 Nov 01:49:40 PM
18
Joss
Roberto Camacho NSW
2 FINISHED 1.070 01:04:07:31
13 Nov 02:07:31 PM
19
Speedwell (TH)
Colin Geeves NSW
2 FINISHED 0.992 01:04:08:26
13 Nov 02:08:26 PM
20
Currawong (TH)
Katherine Veel NSW
2 FINISHED 0.864 01:04:10:04
13 Nov 02:10:04 PM
21
Toybox 2
Ian Box NSW
2 FINISHED 1.149 01:04:12:23
13 Nov 02:12:23 PM
22
Ariel
Ron Forster / Phil Damp NSW
2 FINISHED 1.075 01:04:12:29
13 Nov 02:12:29 PM
23
Rumchaser (TH)
Andrew Butler NSW
2 FINISHED 1.074 01:04:20:22
13 Nov 02:20:22 PM
24
Disko Trooper (TH)
Jules Hall NSW
2 FINISHED 1.014 01:04:20:34
13 Nov 02:20:34 PM
25
Tumbleweed (TH)
Graham Biehl NSW
2 FINISHED 1.026 01:04:20:37
13 Nov 02:20:37 PM
26
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
1 FINISHED 1.203 01:04:36:28
13 Nov 02:36:28 PM
27
White Noise
Daniel Edwards VIC
2 FINISHED 1.136 01:04:36:42
13 Nov 02:36:42 PM
28
Blink
Mark Gorbatov / Mark Siebert NSW
2 FINISHED 1.075 01:04:38:15
13 Nov 02:38:15 PM
29
Jupiter (TH)
Ian Smith NSW
2 FINISHED 1.011 01:04:47:37
13 Nov 02:47:37 PM
30
Wild Oats
Brett Eagle NSW
2 FINISHED 1.049 01:05:06:57
13 Nov 03:06:57 PM
31
Flying Cloud
David Myers NSW
2 FINISHED 1.079 01:05:11:40
13 Nov 03:11:40 PM
32
Minerva
Edward Cox NSW
2 FINISHED 1.154 01:05:12:34
13 Nov 03:12:34 PM
33
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
2 FINISHED 1.146 01:05:41:09
13 Nov 03:41:09 PM
34
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 1.139 01:06:03:58
13 Nov 04:03:58 PM
35
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
2 FINISHED 1.055 01:06:14:21
13 Nov 04:14:21 PM
36
Never a Dull Moment
Colin Wilson NSW
1 FINISHED 1.219 01:07:31:06
13 Nov 05:31:06 PM
No Limit *
David Gotze NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.518
Patrice Six *
Alexander Flecknoe-Brown NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.103
Philosopher (TH)
David Henry NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.043
Sun Fast Racing (TH) *
Lee Condell NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.024
Alegria Republic *
Rodney Jones NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.180
Andoo Comanche *
John Winning Jr NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 2.020
Gun Runner *
Army Sailing Club NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.897
Llama II *
Jon Linton NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.142
Kaizen *
Brad Newton NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.094
Khaleesi *
Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.182
King Billy *
Phil Bennett NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.986
Z7 *
Laurie McAllister NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.120
Caro *
Max Klink New Zealand
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.416

Race Organiser Notes

  • Alegria Republic - Retired - time constraints
  • Andoo Comanche - Retired - broken hydraulic hose
  • Caro - Retired - time constraints
  • Gun Runner - Retired - time constraints
  • Kaizen - Retired - time constraints
  • Khaleesi - Retired - time constraints
  • King Billy - Retired - time constraints
  • Llama II - Retired - time constraints
  • No Limit - Retired - time constraints
  • Patrice Six - Retired - time constraints
  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) - Retired - time constraints
  • Z7 - Retired - time constraints

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied