Results

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    ELAPSED TIME 00:09:37:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:37:47
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 2

    URM Group

    Anthony Johnston NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:13:51:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:13:51:45
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 3

    Moneypenny

    Sean Langman NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:14:04:19 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:14:04:19
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 4

    Whisper

    David Griffith NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:15:42:07 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:15:42:07
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 5

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:17:41:16 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:41:16
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 6

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:17:43:16 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:43:16
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 7

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:17:49:43 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:17:49:43
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 8

    Quest

    Craig Neil NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:18:01:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:01:47
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 9

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:18:10:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:10:20
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 10

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:18:11:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:11:45
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 11

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:18:51:33 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:18:51:33
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 12

    Enterprise Next Generation

    Anthony Kirke WA
    ELAPSED TIME 00:22:07:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:22:07:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 13

    Pretty Woman

    Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 00:23:46:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:23:46:49
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 14

    Sail Exchange

    Carl Crafoord NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:00:30:12 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:30:12
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 15

    Toybox 2

    Ian Box NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:00:32:55 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:00:32:55
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 16

    White Noise

    Daniel Edwards VIC
    ELAPSED TIME 01:01:11:11 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:11:11
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 17

    Minerva

    Edward Cox NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:01:18:41 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:18:41
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 18

    Never a Dull Moment

    Colin Wilson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:01:51:21 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:51:21
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 19

    XS Moment BNMH

    Ray Hudson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:01:54:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:54:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 20

    Gunshot

    David Walsh NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:02:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:02:24
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 21

    Avalanche (TH)

    James Murchison NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:10:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:10:09
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 22

    Ariel

    Ron Forster / Phil Damp NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:14:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:14:24
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 23

    Joss

    Roberto Camacho NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:17:07 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:17:07
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 24

    Midnight Rambler

    Ed Psaltis TAS
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:17:30 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:17:30
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 25

    Transcendence Crento (TH)

    Martin Cross NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:19:00 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:19:00
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 26

    Rumchaser (TH)

    Andrew Butler NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:23:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:23:13
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 27

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:23:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:23:49
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 28

    Rum Rebellion (TH)

    Shane Connelly NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:24:09 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:24:09
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 29

    Blink

    Mark Gorbatov / Mark Siebert NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:02:38:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:38:22
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 30

    Flying Cloud

    David Myers NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:03:03:25 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:03:25
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 31

    Tumbleweed (TH)

    Graham Biehl NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:03:37:31 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:37:31
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 32

    Wild Oats

    Brett Eagle NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:03:45:21 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:45:21
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 33

    Disko Trooper (TH)

    Jules Hall NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:03:57:05 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:57:05
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 34

    Speedwell (TH)

    Colin Geeves NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:04:22:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:22:03
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 35

    Jupiter (TH)

    Ian Smith NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:04:28:49 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:28:49
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 36

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:04:39:46 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:39:46
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 37

    Enigma

    Jason Bond NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:05:08:33 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:08:33
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 38

    Crux (TH)

    Carlos Aydos NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:05:32:20 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:32:20
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 39

    Reve

    Kevin Whelan NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:05:47:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:47:14
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • 40

    Currawong (TH)

    Katherine Veel NSW
    ELAPSED TIME 01:08:36:06 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:08:36:06
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Caro *

    Max Klink New Zealand
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Windhover *

    Andrew Silk NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Z7 *

    Laurie McAllister NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) *

    Lee Condell NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Llama II *

    Jon Linton NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Luna Blue *

    David Watson & John Turnbull NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • No Limit *

    David Gotze NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Patrice Six *

    Alexander Flecknoe-Brown NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Philosopher (TH)

    David Henry NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Alegria Republic *

    Rodney Jones NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Andoo Comanche *

    John Winning Jr NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Gun Runner *

    Army Sailing Club NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Kaizen *

    Brad Newton NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • Khaleesi *

    Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP
  • King Billy *

    Phil Bennett NSW
    ELAPSED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP

At final racetime

Yacht Position Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
FINISHED 00:09:37:47
12 Nov 07:37:47 PM
2
URM Group
Anthony Johnston NSW
FINISHED 00:13:51:45
12 Nov 11:51:45 PM
3
Moneypenny
Sean Langman NSW
FINISHED 00:14:04:19
13 Nov 12:04:19 AM
4
Whisper
David Griffith NSW
FINISHED 00:15:42:07
13 Nov 01:42:07 AM
5
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
FINISHED 00:17:41:16
13 Nov 03:41:16 AM
6
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
FINISHED 00:17:43:16
13 Nov 03:43:16 AM
7
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
FINISHED 00:17:49:43
13 Nov 03:49:43 AM
8
Quest
Craig Neil NSW
FINISHED 00:18:01:47
13 Nov 04:01:47 AM
9
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
FINISHED 00:18:10:20
13 Nov 04:10:20 AM
10
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
FINISHED 00:18:11:45
13 Nov 04:11:45 AM
11
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
FINISHED 00:18:51:33
13 Nov 04:51:33 AM
12
Enterprise Next Generation
Anthony Kirke WA
FINISHED 00:22:07:14
13 Nov 08:07:14 AM
13
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
FINISHED 00:23:46:49
13 Nov 09:46:49 AM
14
Sail Exchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
FINISHED 01:00:30:12
13 Nov 10:30:12 AM
15
Toybox 2
Ian Box NSW
FINISHED 01:00:32:55
13 Nov 10:32:55 AM
16
White Noise
Daniel Edwards VIC
FINISHED 01:01:11:11
13 Nov 11:11:11 AM
17
Minerva
Edward Cox NSW
FINISHED 01:01:18:41
13 Nov 11:18:41 AM
18
Never a Dull Moment
Colin Wilson NSW
FINISHED 01:01:51:21
13 Nov 11:51:21 AM
19
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
FINISHED 01:01:54:14
13 Nov 11:54:14 AM
20
Gunshot
David Walsh NSW
FINISHED 01:02:02:24
13 Nov 12:02:24 PM
21
Avalanche (TH)
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 01:02:10:09
13 Nov 12:10:09 PM
22
Ariel
Ron Forster / Phil Damp NSW
FINISHED 01:02:14:24
13 Nov 12:14:24 PM
23
Joss
Roberto Camacho NSW
FINISHED 01:02:17:07
13 Nov 12:17:07 PM
24
Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis TAS
FINISHED 01:02:17:30
13 Nov 12:17:30 PM
25
Transcendence Crento (TH)
Martin Cross NSW
FINISHED 01:02:19:00
13 Nov 12:19:00 PM
26
Rumchaser (TH)
Andrew Butler NSW
FINISHED 01:02:23:13
13 Nov 12:23:13 PM
27
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
FINISHED 01:02:23:49
13 Nov 12:23:49 PM
28
Rum Rebellion (TH)
Shane Connelly NSW
FINISHED 01:02:24:09
13 Nov 12:24:09 PM
29
Blink
Mark Gorbatov / Mark Siebert NSW
FINISHED 01:02:38:22
13 Nov 12:38:22 PM
30
Flying Cloud
David Myers NSW
FINISHED 01:03:03:25
13 Nov 01:03:25 PM
31
Tumbleweed (TH)
Graham Biehl NSW
FINISHED 01:03:37:31
13 Nov 01:37:31 PM
32
Wild Oats
Brett Eagle NSW
FINISHED 01:03:45:21
13 Nov 01:45:21 PM
33
Disko Trooper (TH)
Jules Hall NSW
FINISHED 01:03:57:05
13 Nov 01:57:05 PM
34
Speedwell (TH)
Colin Geeves NSW
FINISHED 01:04:22:03
13 Nov 02:22:03 PM
35
Jupiter (TH)
Ian Smith NSW
FINISHED 01:04:28:49
13 Nov 02:28:49 PM
36
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
FINISHED 01:04:39:46
13 Nov 02:39:46 PM
37
Enigma
Jason Bond NSW
FINISHED 01:05:08:33
13 Nov 03:08:33 PM
38
Crux (TH)
Carlos Aydos NSW
FINISHED 01:05:32:20
13 Nov 03:32:20 PM
39
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
FINISHED 01:05:47:14
13 Nov 03:47:14 PM
40
Currawong (TH)
Katherine Veel NSW
FINISHED 01:08:36:06
13 Nov 06:36:06 PM
Caro *
Max Klink New Zealand
RETIRED - AT PORT
Windhover *
Andrew Silk NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Z7 *
Laurie McAllister NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Sun Fast Racing (TH) *
Lee Condell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Llama II *
Jon Linton NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Luna Blue *
David Watson & John Turnbull NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
No Limit *
David Gotze NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice Six *
Alexander Flecknoe-Brown NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Philosopher (TH)
David Henry NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Alegria Republic *
Rodney Jones NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Andoo Comanche *
John Winning Jr NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Gun Runner *
Army Sailing Club NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Kaizen *
Brad Newton NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Khaleesi *
Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
King Billy *
Phil Bennett NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Alegria Republic - Retired - time constraints
  • Andoo Comanche - Retired - broken hydraulic hose
  • Caro - Retired - time constraints
  • Gun Runner - Retired - time constraints
  • Kaizen - Retired - time constraints
  • Khaleesi - Retired - time constraints
  • King Billy - Retired - time constraints
  • Llama II - Retired - time constraints
  • Luna Blue - Retired - time constraints
  • No Limit - Retired - time constraints
  • Patrice Six - Retired - time constraints
  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) - Retired - time constraints
  • Windhover - Retired - time constraints
  • Z7 - Retired - time constraints

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied