Results

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Black Jack

    Peter Harburg QLD
    CORRECTED TIME 00:19:41:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:19:41:03
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 2.0441
  • 2

    URM Group

    Anthony Johnston NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:23:41:28 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:23:41:28
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.7090
  • 3

    Moneypenny

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:23:44:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:23:44:47
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.6875
  • 4

    Whisper

    David Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:34:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:01:34:14
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.6285
  • 5

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:18:01 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:18:01
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4454
  • 6

    Currawong (TH)

    Katherine Veel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:24:26 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:24:26
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8100
  • 7

    Koa

    Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:24:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:24:51
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4006
  • 8

    Quest

    Craig Neil NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:25:02 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:25:02
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4652
  • 9

    Celestial

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:32:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:32:45
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5008
  • 10

    Transcendence Crento (TH)

    Martin Cross NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:39:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:39:03
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0127
  • 11

    Rumchaser (TH)

    Andrew Butler NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:42:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:42:51
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0124
  • 12

    Wild Oats

    Brett Eagle NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:44:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:44:24
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9634
  • 13

    Rum Rebellion (TH)

    Shane Connelly NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:44:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:44:45
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0130
  • 14

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:53:11 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:53:11
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5172
  • 15

    Crux (TH)

    Carlos Aydos NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:04:31 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:04:31
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9166
  • 16

    Enterprise Next Generation

    Anthony Kirke WA
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:22:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:22:03
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2372
  • 17

    Midnight Rambler

    Ed Psaltis TAS
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:28:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:28:48
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0452
  • 18

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:30:34 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:30:34
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5430
  • 19

    Tumbleweed (TH)

    Graham Biehl NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:35:12 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:35:12
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9986
  • 20

    Speedwell (TH)

    Colin Geeves NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:35:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:35:15
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9725
  • 21

    Blink

    Mark Gorbatov / Mark Siebert NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:48:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:48:03
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0436
  • 22

    Patrice

    Tony Kirby NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:49:05 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:49:05
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5308
  • 23

    Sail Exchange

    Carl Crafoord NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:49:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:49:51
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1358
  • 24

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:50:35 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:50:35
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9714
  • 25

    Joss

    Roberto Camacho NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:51:07 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:51:07
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0596
  • 26

    Flying Cloud

    David Myers NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:58:17 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:58:17
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0338
  • 27

    White Noise

    Daniel Edwards VIC
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:02:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:02:24
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1133
  • 28

    Ariel

    Ron Forster / Phil Damp NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:22:33 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:22:33
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0814
  • 29

    Toybox 2

    Ian Box NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:33:00 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:33:00
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1630
  • 30

    Minerva

    Edward Cox NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:47:57 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:47:57
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1378
  • 31

    Reve

    Kevin Whelan NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:48:05 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:48:05
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9669
  • 32

    Enigma

    Jason Bond NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:54:55 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:04:54:55
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9922
  • 33

    XS Moment BNMH

    Ray Hudson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:03:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:03:14
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1216
  • 34

    Pretty Woman

    Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:07:08 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:07:08
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2245
  • 35

    Gunshot

    David Walsh NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:25:31 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:25:31
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1300
  • 36

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:28:29 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:28:29
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1166
  • 37

    Jupiter (TH)

    Ian Smith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:28:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:28:48
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0351
  • 38

    Disko Trooper (TH)

    Jules Hall NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:29:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:29:50
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0553
  • 39

    Avalanche (TH)

    James Murchison NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:51:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:51:32
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1410
  • 40

    Never a Dull Moment

    Colin Wilson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:17:52 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:06:17:52
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1718
  • No Limit *

    David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5881
  • Patrice Six *

    Alexander Flecknoe-Brown NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0486
  • Philosopher (TH)

    David Henry NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0333
  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) *

    Lee Condell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0181
  • Alegria Republic *

    Rodney Jones NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1942
  • Andoo Comanche *

    John Winning Jr NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 2.0153
  • Kaizen *

    Brad Newton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0700
  • Khaleesi *

    Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2170
  • King Billy *

    Phil Bennett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9311
  • Gun Runner *

    Army Sailing Club NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8021
  • Llama II *

    Jon Linton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0359
  • Luna Blue *

    David Watson & John Turnbull NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0128
  • Caro *

    Max Klink New Zealand
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5000
  • Z7 *

    Laurie McAllister NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1450
  • Windhover *

    Andrew Silk NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9976

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
1 FINISHED 2.0441 00:19:41:03
13 Nov 05:41:03 AM
2
URM Group
Anthony Johnston NSW
1 FINISHED 1.7090 00:23:41:28
13 Nov 09:41:28 AM
3
Moneypenny
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 1.6875 00:23:44:47
13 Nov 09:44:47 AM
4
Whisper
David Griffith NSW
1 FINISHED 1.6285 01:01:34:14
13 Nov 11:34:14 AM
5
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4454 01:02:18:01
13 Nov 12:18:01 PM
6
Currawong (TH)
Katherine Veel NSW
2 FINISHED 0.8100 01:02:24:26
13 Nov 12:24:26 PM
7
Koa
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4006 01:02:24:51
13 Nov 12:24:51 PM
8
Quest
Craig Neil NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4652 01:02:25:02
13 Nov 12:25:02 PM
9
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5008 01:02:32:45
13 Nov 12:32:45 PM
10
Transcendence Crento (TH)
Martin Cross NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0127 01:02:39:03
13 Nov 12:39:03 PM
11
Rumchaser (TH)
Andrew Butler NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0124 01:02:42:51
13 Nov 12:42:51 PM
12
Wild Oats
Brett Eagle NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9634 01:02:44:24
13 Nov 12:44:24 PM
13
Rum Rebellion (TH)
Shane Connelly NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0130 01:02:44:45
13 Nov 12:44:45 PM
14
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5172 01:02:53:11
13 Nov 12:53:11 PM
15
Crux (TH)
Carlos Aydos NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9166 01:03:04:31
13 Nov 01:04:31 PM
16
Enterprise Next Generation
Anthony Kirke WA
1 FINISHED 1.2372 01:03:22:03
13 Nov 01:22:03 PM
17
Midnight Rambler
Ed Psaltis TAS
2 FINISHED 1.0452 01:03:28:48
13 Nov 01:28:48 PM
18
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5430 01:03:30:34
13 Nov 01:30:34 PM
19
Tumbleweed (TH)
Graham Biehl NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9986 01:03:35:12
13 Nov 01:35:12 PM
20
Speedwell (TH)
Colin Geeves NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9725 01:03:35:15
13 Nov 01:35:15 PM
21
Blink
Mark Gorbatov / Mark Siebert NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0436 01:03:48:03
13 Nov 01:48:03 PM
22
Patrice
Tony Kirby NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5308 01:03:49:05
13 Nov 01:49:05 PM
23
Sail Exchange
Carl Crafoord NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1358 01:03:49:51
13 Nov 01:49:51 PM
24
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9714 01:03:50:35
13 Nov 01:50:35 PM
25
Joss
Roberto Camacho NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0596 01:03:51:07
13 Nov 01:51:07 PM
26
Flying Cloud
David Myers NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0338 01:03:58:17
13 Nov 01:58:17 PM
27
White Noise
Daniel Edwards VIC
2 FINISHED 1.1133 01:04:02:24
13 Nov 02:02:24 PM
28
Ariel
Ron Forster / Phil Damp NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0814 01:04:22:33
13 Nov 02:22:33 PM
29
Toybox 2
Ian Box NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1630 01:04:33:00
13 Nov 02:33:00 PM
30
Minerva
Edward Cox NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1378 01:04:47:57
13 Nov 02:47:57 PM
31
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9669 01:04:48:05
13 Nov 02:48:05 PM
32
Enigma
Jason Bond NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9922 01:04:54:55
13 Nov 02:54:55 PM
33
XS Moment BNMH
Ray Hudson NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1216 01:05:03:14
13 Nov 03:03:14 PM
34
Pretty Woman
Richard Hudson & David Beak NSW
1 FINISHED 1.2245 01:05:07:08
13 Nov 03:07:08 PM
35
Gunshot
David Walsh NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1300 01:05:25:31
13 Nov 03:25:31 PM
36
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1166 01:05:28:29
13 Nov 03:28:29 PM
37
Jupiter (TH)
Ian Smith NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0351 01:05:28:48
13 Nov 03:28:48 PM
38
Disko Trooper (TH)
Jules Hall NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0553 01:05:29:50
13 Nov 03:29:50 PM
39
Avalanche (TH)
James Murchison NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1410 01:05:51:32
13 Nov 03:51:32 PM
40
Never a Dull Moment
Colin Wilson NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1718 01:06:17:52
13 Nov 04:17:52 PM
No Limit *
David Gotze NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.5881
Patrice Six *
Alexander Flecknoe-Brown NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0486
Philosopher (TH)
David Henry NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0333
Sun Fast Racing (TH) *
Lee Condell NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0181
Alegria Republic *
Rodney Jones NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1942
Andoo Comanche *
John Winning Jr NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 2.0153
Kaizen *
Brad Newton NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0700
Khaleesi *
Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.2170
King Billy *
Phil Bennett NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9311
Gun Runner *
Army Sailing Club NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.8021
Llama II *
Jon Linton NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0359
Luna Blue *
David Watson & John Turnbull NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0128
Caro *
Max Klink New Zealand
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.5000
Z7 *
Laurie McAllister NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1450
Windhover *
Andrew Silk NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 0.9976

Race Organiser Notes

  • Alegria Republic - Retired - time constraints
  • Andoo Comanche - Retired - broken hydraulic hose
  • Caro - Retired - time constraints
  • Gun Runner - Retired - time constraints
  • Kaizen - Retired - time constraints
  • Khaleesi - Retired - time constraints
  • King Billy - Retired - time constraints
  • Llama II - Retired - time constraints
  • Luna Blue - Retired - time constraints
  • No Limit - Retired - time constraints
  • Patrice Six - Retired - time constraints
  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) - Retired - time constraints
  • Windhover - Retired - time constraints
  • Z7 - Retired - time constraints

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied