Results

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Currawong (TH)

    Katherine Veel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:24:26 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:24:26
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.8100
  • 2

    Transcendence Crento (TH)

    Martin Cross NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:39:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:39:03
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0127
  • 3

    Rumchaser (TH)

    Andrew Butler NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:42:51 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:42:51
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0124
  • 4

    Rum Rebellion (TH)

    Shane Connelly NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:44:45 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:02:44:45
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0130
  • 5

    Crux (TH)

    Carlos Aydos NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:04:31 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:04:31
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9166
  • 6

    Tumbleweed (TH)

    Graham Biehl NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:35:12 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:35:12
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9986
  • 7

    Speedwell (TH)

    Colin Geeves NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:35:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:03:35:15
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9725
  • 8

    Jupiter (TH)

    Ian Smith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:28:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:28:48
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0351
  • 9

    Disko Trooper (TH)

    Jules Hall NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:29:50 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:29:50
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0553
  • 10

    Avalanche (TH)

    James Murchison NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:51:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 01:05:51:32
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1410
  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) *

    Lee Condell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0181
  • Philosopher (TH)

    David Henry NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0333

At final racetime

Yacht Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Currawong (TH)
Katherine Veel NSW
FINISHED 0.8100 01:02:24:26
13 Nov 12:24:26 PM
2
Transcendence Crento (TH)
Martin Cross NSW
FINISHED 1.0127 01:02:39:03
13 Nov 12:39:03 PM
3
Rumchaser (TH)
Andrew Butler NSW
FINISHED 1.0124 01:02:42:51
13 Nov 12:42:51 PM
4
Rum Rebellion (TH)
Shane Connelly NSW
FINISHED 1.0130 01:02:44:45
13 Nov 12:44:45 PM
5
Crux (TH)
Carlos Aydos NSW
FINISHED 0.9166 01:03:04:31
13 Nov 01:04:31 PM
6
Tumbleweed (TH)
Graham Biehl NSW
FINISHED 0.9986 01:03:35:12
13 Nov 01:35:12 PM
7
Speedwell (TH)
Colin Geeves NSW
FINISHED 0.9725 01:03:35:15
13 Nov 01:35:15 PM
8
Jupiter (TH)
Ian Smith NSW
FINISHED 1.0351 01:05:28:48
13 Nov 03:28:48 PM
9
Disko Trooper (TH)
Jules Hall NSW
FINISHED 1.0553 01:05:29:50
13 Nov 03:29:50 PM
10
Avalanche (TH)
James Murchison NSW
FINISHED 1.1410 01:05:51:32
13 Nov 03:51:32 PM
Sun Fast Racing (TH) *
Lee Condell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0181
Philosopher (TH)
David Henry NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0333

Race Organiser Notes

  • Sun Fast Racing (TH) - Retired - time constraints

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied