Results

Bird Island Race

RACE
YEAR
RACETIME
  • 1

    Ichi Ban

    Matt Allen NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:12:16 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:12:16
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4110
  • 2

    Gweilo

    Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:13:58 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:13:58
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4000
  • 3

    URM

    Anthony Johnston NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:32:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:32:13
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5890
  • 4

    MoneyPenny

    Sean Langman NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:33:38 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:33:38
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5690
  • 5

    Whisper

    David Griffith NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:35:54 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:35:54
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5210
  • 6

    Zen

    Gordon Ketelbey NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:48:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:48:24
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3870
  • 7

    Matador

    David Doherty NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:50:22 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:08:50:22
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3930
  • 8

    Quest

    Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:02:01 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:02:01
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3720
  • 9

    No Limit

    David Gotze NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:04:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:04:32
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.5180
  • 10

    Smuggler

    Sebastian Bohm NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:06:32 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:09:06:32
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3810
  • 11

    Khaleesi

    Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:21:18 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:21:18
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1830
  • 12

    Eve

    Steve Capell NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:22:31 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:22:31
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1090
  • 13

    Oroton Drumfire

    Will Vicars NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:32:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:32:03
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2160
  • 14

    Wings

    Ian Edwards NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:36:37 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:36:37
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1400
  • 15

    Pretty Woman

    R Hudson & D Beak NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:40:26 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:40:26
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.2030
  • 16

    Minerva

    Timothy Cox NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:41:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:41:36
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1550
  • 17

    Kialoa II

    Patrick Broughton NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:44:18 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:44:18
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1850
  • 18

    Ariel

    Ron Forster NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:46:13 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:46:13
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0760
  • 19

    Highly Sprung

    Mark Spring NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:51:47 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:10:51:47
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1220
  • 20

    Ragtime

    Steve Watson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:09:01 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:09:01
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0940
  • 21

    Cinquante

    Kimberley Jaggar NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:17:03 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:17:03
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1000
  • 22

    King Billy

    Phil Bennett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:20:14 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:20:14
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 0.9890
  • 23

    XS Moment

    Ray Hudson NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:20:15 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:20:15
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1480
  • 24

    Mille Sabords

    Paul Jenkins NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:29:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:29:36
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0980
  • 25

    Crystal Cutter III

    Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:45:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:45:36
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0540
  • 26

    Blink

    Mark Gorbatov NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:50:24 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:50:24
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0720
  • 27

    Wax Lyrical

    Les Goodridge NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:52:36 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:52:36
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1810
  • 28

    Wild Oats

    Brett Eagle NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:57:48 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:57:48
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0520
  • 29

    TSA Management

    Tony Levett NSW
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:59:27 DTG
    FINISHED
    CORRECTED TIME 00:11:59:27
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0980
  • Sticky *

    Richard Harris NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.3400
  • Popeye *

    Craig Douglas NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.1030
  • Navy One *

    Royal Australian Navy NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0750
  • Celestial *

    Sam Haynes NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 1
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.4030
  • Joss *

    Roberto Camacho NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    RETIRED - AT PORT
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0740
  • Chancellor

    Ted Tooher NSW
    CORRECTED TIME DTG
    DID NOT COMPETE
    CORRECTED TIME
    DIV 2
    DTG
    SOG
    COG
    H'CAP 1.0690

At final racetime

Yacht DIV Position HCAP Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Ichi Ban
Matt Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4110 00:08:12:16
13 Nov 06:12:16 PM
2
Gweilo
Matt Donald & Chris Townsend NSW
1 FINISHED 1.4000 00:08:13:58
13 Nov 06:13:58 PM
3
URM
Anthony Johnston NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5890 00:08:32:13
13 Nov 06:32:13 PM
4
MoneyPenny
Sean Langman NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5690 00:08:33:38
13 Nov 06:33:38 PM
5
Whisper
David Griffith NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5210 00:08:35:54
13 Nov 06:35:54 PM
6
Zen
Gordon Ketelbey NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3870 00:08:48:24
13 Nov 06:48:24 PM
7
Matador
David Doherty NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3930 00:08:50:22
13 Nov 06:50:22 PM
8
Quest
Craig Neil & Bob Steel NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3720 00:09:02:01
13 Nov 07:02:01 PM
9
No Limit
David Gotze NSW
1 FINISHED 1.5180 00:09:04:32
13 Nov 07:04:32 PM
10
Smuggler
Sebastian Bohm NSW
1 FINISHED 1.3810 00:09:06:32
13 Nov 07:06:32 PM
11
Khaleesi
Rob Aldis & Sandy Farquharson NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1830 00:10:21:18
13 Nov 08:21:18 PM
12
Eve
Steve Capell NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1090 00:10:22:31
13 Nov 08:22:31 PM
13
Oroton Drumfire
Will Vicars NSW
1 FINISHED 1.2160 00:10:32:03
13 Nov 08:32:03 PM
14
Wings
Ian Edwards NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1400 00:10:36:37
13 Nov 08:36:37 PM
15
Pretty Woman
R Hudson & D Beak NSW
1 FINISHED 1.2030 00:10:40:26
13 Nov 08:40:26 PM
16
Minerva
Timothy Cox NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1550 00:10:41:36
13 Nov 08:41:36 PM
17
Kialoa II
Patrick Broughton NSW
1 FINISHED 1.1850 00:10:44:18
13 Nov 08:44:18 PM
18
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0760 00:10:46:13
13 Nov 08:46:13 PM
19
Highly Sprung
Mark Spring NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1220 00:10:51:47
13 Nov 08:51:47 PM
20
Ragtime
Steve Watson NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0940 00:11:09:01
13 Nov 09:09:01 PM
21
Cinquante
Kimberley Jaggar NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1000 00:11:17:03
13 Nov 09:17:03 PM
22
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
2 FINISHED 0.9890 00:11:20:14
13 Nov 09:20:14 PM
23
XS Moment
Ray Hudson NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1480 00:11:20:15
13 Nov 09:20:15 PM
24
Mille Sabords
Paul Jenkins NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0980 00:11:29:36
13 Nov 09:29:36 PM
25
Crystal Cutter III
Charles Parry-Okeden NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0540 00:11:45:36
13 Nov 09:45:36 PM
26
Blink
Mark Gorbatov NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0720 00:11:50:24
13 Nov 09:50:24 PM
27
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
2 FINISHED 1.1810 00:11:52:36
13 Nov 09:52:36 PM
28
Wild Oats
Brett Eagle NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0520 00:11:57:48
13 Nov 09:57:48 PM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
2 FINISHED 1.0980 00:11:59:27
13 Nov 09:59:27 PM
Sticky *
Richard Harris NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.3400
Popeye *
Craig Douglas NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.1030
Navy One *
Royal Australian Navy NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0750
Celestial *
Sam Haynes NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.4030
Joss *
Roberto Camacho NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT 1.0740
Chancellor
Ted Tooher NSW
2 DID NOT COMPETE 1.0690

Race Organiser Notes

  • Celestial - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Joss - Retired - minor injury
  • Navy One - retired as a result of damage at start
  • Popeye - Retired - boom damage
  • Sticky - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied